Who’s running? A complete list

By Staff Writer – Nelson Star
Published: October 12, 2011 4:00 PM
Updated: October 15, 2011 2:00 PM

WEST KOOTENAY BOUNDARY 2011 LOCAL GOVERNMENT & SCHOOL DISTRICT ELECTION CANDIDATES

(x) Denotes incumbent

NELSON

Mayor

Dooley, John (x)

Mercredi, George

Rowberry, Richard

Councillor (6 to be elected)

Adams, Bob (x)

Batycki, Candace

Cherbo, Robin (x)

Jeanes, Charles

Kiss, Paula

Kozak, Deb (x)

Macdonald, Donna (x)

Stacey, Margaret (x)

CASTLEGAR

Mayor

Chernoff, Lawrence (x)

Zaitsoff, Gord (Incumbent regional director, Area J)

Councillor (6 to be elected)

Chernoff, Kevin (x)

Duff, Kirk (x)

Hearne, Russ (x)

Heaton-Sherstobitoff, Sue

Lafond, Cord

Maddocks, Tyler

McIntosh, Deb (x)

Rye, Dan

Turner, Gord (x)

Wulowka, Peter

CRESTON

Mayor

Snopek, Joe

Toyota, Ron (x)

Councillor (6 to be elected)

Barter, Rhonda

Ducharme, Tanya (x)

Ferguson, Malcolm

Gabruch, Alvin

Gadicke, Judy (x)

Graham, Wesly (x)

Kyle, Renee

Lysohirka, Justin

Mihaly, Louis

Schmalz, Jerry

Veitch, Scott

Voigt, Ingrid

Vondracek, Ed

Wilson, Joanna (x)

FRUITVALE

Mayor

Cecchini, Patricia (Incumbent councillor)

Moisson, Gary

Councillors (Elected by acclamation)

Gray, Larry (x)

Kniss, Bert (x)

Prince, Jill

Webber, Tabatha (x)

GRAND FORKS

Mayor

Gordon, Ann

Taylor, Brian (x)

Thompson, Christine (Incumbent councillor)

Councillor (6 to be elected)

Baker, Everett

Cowie, Jocelyn

Davies, Joy (x)

Dick, Lorraine

Eburne-Stoodley, Zak

Kendel, Bob

Krog, Neil

O’Doherty, Patrick

Smith, Bob

Smith, Gary

Wirischagin, Michael (x)

Wyers, Cher (x)

Referendum questions:

1. Are you in favour of borrowing a maximum of $1.3 million for emergency water supply for fire protection?

2. Are you in favour of borrowing a maximum of $4.2 million for the capital renewal of road, water and sewer infrastructure?

GREENWOOD

Mayor

Kettle, Nipper

Nathorst, Jim

Councillor (4 to be elected)

Ashton, Darla

Cudworth, Lee

Fieber, Chris

Harrison, Ray

Lang, Colleen (Incumbent mayor)

Noll, Barry

Phelps, Angie (x)

Stevenson, Chris (x)

Terashita, Faye

KASLO

Mayor

Lay, Greg (x)

Mackle, Patrick

May, Teresa

Councillor (4 to be elected)

Beddow, Lynda

Braley, Jill

Bryce, Mel

Cormie, Donna (x)

Hewat, Suzan (x)

Holland, Jim

Lang, Rob

Leathwood, Molly (x)

MIDWAY

Mayor

Kappes, Randy (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Councillor (4 to be elected)

Booth, Evelyn

Coburn, John

Dunsdon, Dick (x)

Fromme, Martin (x)

Lehmann, Earl

Metcalf, Darrin

Robinson, Chris

Rotvold, Marguerite (x)

Schierbeck, Gary (x)

MONTROSE

Mayor

Danchuk, Joe (Incumbent councillor)

Pylypuik, Ronald

Welsh, Griff (x)

Councillors (Elected by acclamation)

Berriault, Don

Cook, Cindy (x)

Duclos, Don (x)

Gay, Mary

NAKUSP

Mayor

Hamling, Karen (x)

Suhr, Hans

Councillor

Parkinson, D. Robert

Heppner, Len (x)

Mueller, Ulli (x)

• Nomination period for councillor extended to 4 p.m. Monday

NEW DENVER

Mayor

Bunka, Ann (Incumbent councillor, elected by acclamation)

Councillor (4 to be elected)

Butler, Dennis

Dumins, Anita

Fox, Heather

Hartley, Jason

Hodsall, David

Palmer, Wanda

Raynolds, Nadine

Von Krogh, Henning

ROSSLAND

Mayor

Granstrom, Greg (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Councillor (6 to be elected)

Bennett, Andrew

Blomme, Jody

Chamut, Bob

Charlton, Laurie (x)

Fisher, Cary

Klein, David

Moore, Kathy (x)

Spearn, Jill (x)

Thatcher, Tim

Wallace, Kathy (x)

Wieder, Sharon

SALMO

Mayor

Henderson, Ann (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Councillors (Elected by acclamation)

Hanson, Merle (x)

Haughton, Janine (x)

Peel, Jennifer

Vliet, Bob

SILVERTON

Mayor

Bell, Carol (Incumbent councillor)

Provan, Kathy

Councillor (4 to be elected)

• Nomination period extended to 4 p.m. Monday

SLOCAN

Mayor

Gates, John

Perriere, Madeleine (x)

Councillor (4 to be elected)

Elliott, Hillary (x)

Lunn, Jessica (x)

McGreal, Patricia (x)

Patterson, Jean (x)

Verigin, Nick

Zwer, Glenda

TRAIL

Mayor

Bogs, Dieter (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Councillor (6 to be elected)

Cacchioni, Robert (x)

Carter, John

DeFerro, Bryan

DeRosa, Gord (x)

Furlotte, Ray

Gattafoni Robinson, Eleanor (x)

Georgetti, Rick

Jolly, Kevin

Mackinlay, Sean

Romano, Fred (x)

WARFIELD

Mayor

Crockett, Bert (x) (Incument councillor, elected by acclamation)

Councillors (Elected by acclamation)

Baggio, Donna (x)

Crozier, John (x)

Milne, Thomas (x)

Nelson, Jim (Incumbent mayor)

REGIONAL DISTRICT OF CENTRAL KOOTENAY

Area A (Wynndel/East Shore)

Jackman, Garry (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area B (Rural Creston)

Kettle, John (x)

McNiven, Ed

Area C (Rural Creston)

Binks, Larry (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area D (Rural Kaslo-Lardeau-Duncan)

Shadrack, Andy (x)

Greenlaw, Ron

Area E (Rural Nelson)

Faust, Ramona (x)

Smienk, Josh

Area F (Rural Nelson)

Keegan, Mike

Mickel, Ron (x)

Montgomery, Bruce

Area G (Ymir-Rural Salmo)

Bennett, Mark

Cunningham, Hans (x)

Werner, Kraus

Area H (Slocan Valley)

Parker, Will

Popoff, Walter (x)

Area I (Rural Castlegar)

Davidoff, Andy

Morris, Owen

Smith, Sandra

Walker, Larry

Area J (Lower Arrow-Columbia)

Zaitsoff, Gord (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area K (Arrow Lakes)

Peterson, Paul (x) (Elected by acclamation)

REGIONAL DISTRICT OF KOOTENAY BOUNDARY

Area A (Beaver Valley)

Cohen, Scott

Grieve, Ali (x)

Area B (Genelle-Oasis-Rivervale-Casino)

Worley, Linda (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area C (Christina Lake)

McGregor, Grace (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Referendum: Do you support raising a maximum of $70,000 per year for a cemetery service?

Area D (Rural Grand Forks)

Johnson, Brian

Johnston, Ken

Perepolkin, Irene (x)

Area E (West Boundary)

Baird, Bill (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Referendum: Do you support borrowing $500,000 and raising a maximum of $160,000 per year to establish a fire protection service?

REGIONAL DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA SHUSWAP

Area B (includes Trout Lake and Beaton)

Parker, Loni (x) (Elected by acclamation)

KOOTENAY LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT

City of Nelson/Bealby Point (2 to be elected)

Bendig, Curtis

Maslechko, Bill (x)

Wright, Bob (x)

South Rural Zone (2 to be elected)

Certik, Vladimir

Gollan, Robert

Huscroft, Rebecca

Hambler-Pruden, Annette (x)

Mayers-McKenzie, Verna (x)

Creston (1 to be elected)

Francoeur, Paulette

Joy, Melanie (x)

Suttie, Heather

Kaslo and Lardeau Valley (Elected by acclamation)

Lang, Dawn (x)

Slocan Valley/Bonnington (Elected by acclamation)

Lindsay, Barb (x)

Salmo, Taghum, & Blewett (1 to be elected)

Field, Art (x)

Herzig, Isabelle

Huser, Sheri

Misurak, Kevin

Crawford Bay, East Shore & North Shore (Elected by acclamation)

Trenaman, Lenora (x)

KOOTENAY COLUMBIA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Castlegar (2 to be elected)

Bursey, Jo-Ann

Carter, Jennifer

Maloff, Bev (x)

Warfield/Area B of RDKB/Area J RDCK (Elected by acclamation)

Driutti, Toni (x)

Area I and part of J of RDCK (Elected by acclamation)

Kinakin, Mickey (x)

Beaver Valley (Elected by acclamation)

Ganzert, Darrel

Morelli, Vince (x)

Trail (Elected by acclamation)

Manning, Lorraine (x)

Wilson, Mark (x)

Rossland (Elected by acclamation)

Smith, Gordon (x)

ARROW LAKES SCHOOL DISTRICT

At Large (2 to be elected)

Brekke, Lora Lee

Silverfox-Dann, Ganishka

Struck, Judy (x)

Eastern Zone (Elected by acclamation)

Bell, Carol (x)

Central Zone (Elected by acclamation)

Adam, Pattie (x)

Southern Zone (Elected by acclamation)

DeCourcy, Quinn (x)

BOUNDARY SCHOOL DISTRICT

Christina Lake (1 to be elected)

Garcelon, Sally (x)

Strukoff, Cindy

Kettle Valley West (Elected by acclamation)

Gee, Vicki (x)

Kettle Valley East (1 to be elected)

Baker, Deborah

Riddle, Cathy (x)

Kettle Valley North (Elected by acclamation)

Zitko, Rose

City of Grand Forks (2 to be elected)

Grootjes, David

Harshenin, Ken (x)

Rezansoff, Teresa (x)

Rural Grand Forks (1 to be elected)

Malloff, John (x)

Reid, David

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s